Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Kinfolks' Corner"

1. "Kinfolks Corner" plaque
Inscription. From the 1840's, this building stood among others of its type at this historic downtown intersection. Known traditionally as "Kinfolks' Corner," the area was the meeting place for generations of citizens from Columbus and neighboring Alabama counties. Its importance is sustained by the redevelopment of this section which includes a U.S. Department of Interior National Historic Landmark District. Carson McCullers (1917-1967), Columbus-born author of international renown, alluded strongly to this culturally diverse corner in her celebrated 1946 novel, The Member of the Wedding.

Regarding "Kinfolks' Corner". For decades this former slave auction site was the social gathering place on Saturdays for the African-American community of farmers from Alabama and day laborers catching rides to and from Alabama and Georgia industries.

It is a stop on the Black Heritage Trail.

2. "Kinfolks' Corner" building.
Note the ghost sign urging you to drink Nehi Cola.
3. The other buildings shown on the plaque are long gone!
Plaque is mounted on 10th Street corner of the building.
4. Columbus Historic Riverfront Industrial District Landmark Plaque.
The landmark area is located in four separate areas along the eastern bank of the Chattahoochee River. It was declared a National Historic Landmark (#78000995) in 1978. This NHL plaque is located one block south of this building.