Leander in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Leander Presbyterian Church

Inscription.
Organized in 1857 by the Rev. R. M. Overstreet, this church was originally known as Pleasant Hill Presbyterian Church and was located in the town of Bagdad. When the new railroad bypassed Bagdad in 1882 and the town of Leander was founded on the rail line, the church members voted to move their congregation to the new town. A church building was erected in 1884, on land belonging to church member Sarah J. Walker, who deeded the property to church trustees in 1895. Many descendants of early members remain active in the life of the church.

1. Leander Presbyterian Church. Wiliamson County Texas history (Submitted on January 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Leander Presbyterian Church celebrates 160 years. CI Morning Impact Newspaper website entry (2017) (Submitted on January 8, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Leander Presbyterian Church