Covington in Kenton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First United Methodist Church

By Michael Baker
1. First United Methodist Church Marker (Side A)
Side A
Congregation first used public school house, ca. 1805. The first building was erected, 1832, on Garrard St., then replaced by one on Scott St., 1843. Church split over slavery, 1846. M.E. Church South remained on Scott St,; Union M.E. group located at Fifth and Greenup. Two churches reunited, 1939. Jesse Grant, father of U.S. Grant had a pew here.

Side B
This Gothic structure erected, 1867, with Amos Shinkle as liberal donor. Burned; rebuilt, 1947. Pastors elected bishops: H.H. Kavanaugh, D.W. Clark, U.V.W. Darlington. Pastors 1939079: J.L. Murrell, W.A.E. Johnson, J.W. Worthington, W.P. Davis, C. A. Nunnery, A. J. Roberts, C. S. Perry, W.R. Yates, A. W. Gwinn.

Erected 1979 by Presented by a Friend Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1659.)

By Michael Baker
2. First United Methodist Church Marker (Side B)