Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Humane Society Fountain

Refreshment for Dog, Horse and HumanÖ

By Cosmos Mariner, August 3, 2013
Inscription.
This fountain was donated by the National Humane Alliance in 1908 after formation of Lincolnís Humane Society in January, 1907. It is one of at least 70 similar fountains placed in communities throughout the United States. The fountain includes a granite horse watering trough, lions head spigots, and small water basins at the base. It was originally placed in the center of M Street between 8th and 9th Streets. As cars became popular, the fountain was considered to be a traffic obstacle and was removed. It was placed in this location at 7th & Q Streets in 2006.

2. Humane Society Fountain