Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Detroit United Railway and Car Barn

By Cosmos Mariner, August 20, 2013
Inscription.
An interurban railway was brought to town by the Detroit, Rochester, Romeo, and Lake Orion Railway (DRR&LO) in 1899. Its powerhouse, located next to Paint Creek, used steam generators to produce electrical power for the entire Flint Division (from Royal Oak to Flint) and for the first city-wide electricity in Rochester. The car barns, where the trolley cars were cleaned and repaired, were also on this site.

The Detroit United Railway (D. U. R.) purchased the DRR&LO Railway in 1901. It ceased operation in 1931. The railway tracks were removed during World War II to provide material for war production.

2. Workmen Outside D.U.R. Car Barn ca. 1915 (marker inset)

1. Detroit United Railway in Rochester.
Farmers in town were eager for a light railway to come through; some even gave up land in order for that to happen. Work commenced in May 1899, and on September 27, 1899 the first electric interurban railway car reached the south end of Rochester. A large excited crowd greeted the 42 foot long maroon car. Many in Rochester hoped the car would increase the population and show those outside Rochester that it was a "good place to live and start a business." (Submitted on March 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Detroit United Railway Years 1900 - 1922.
By 1900, Detroit boasted more extensive interurban millage than any other city in the country. But almost immediately after its formation, the DUR embarked on a massive
3. D.U.R. Trolley on Paint Creek Bridge ca. 1909 (marker inset)
expansion campaign and set out to acquire all the major interurban routes which operated into Detroit. The DUR had succeeded in acquiring all but one of these lines by August 1901. (Submitted on March 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Remnants of Detroit United Railroad reveal Rochester’s history.
The Detroit United Railway operated numerous streetcar and interurban lines in Detroit and its surrounding suburbs from 1899 to 1931. Larsen said the tracks for the streetcar line were first laid in Rochester in 1899, which was also when the car barn — a repair facility for the streetcars — and a powerhouse were built downtown. (Submitted on March 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Detroit United Trolley Poster ca. 1910 (marker inset)
5. Rochester Road Bridge across Paint Creek (view west from marker)