Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Two Early Augusta Churches

Inscription. St. John Methodist Church was founded in 1798 by Stith Mead, a young Virginia minister who denounced the worldliness of fun-loving Augusta. Biship Francis Asbury visited the church and watched its growth with particular interest. Augustus B. Lonstreet and five Methodist Bishops, including James O. Andrew, George F. Pierce, and Warren R. Candler, were pastors of St. John. Lorenzo Dow the colorful and eccentric evangelist, also figured in the early history of the church. In 1844, the original church building contructed in 1801, began a new phase in its ecclesiastical history when it was sold to another early congregation, the Springfield Baptist Church. The structure was moved to the S.E. corner of Reynolds and Marbury - where for approximately 50 years before, members of what is usually considered the first Negro Baptist Church in America at Silver Bluff, South Carolina had worshiped after they fled with their masters to Augusta when the British occupied Silver Bluff in 1778. These Silver Bluff - refugee- charter members of the circa 1790 Springfield Baptist congregation, account for its claim that it is one of the oldest, if not the oldest active Negro Baptist congregation in the United States

Erected 1964 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-45.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionNotable Places. In addition, it is included in the Francis Asbury, Traveling Methodist Preacher, and the Georgia Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1798.

1. Wikipedia entry for Lorenzo Dow. His autobiography at one time
was the second-best selling book in the United States, exceeded only by the Bible. He was an important figure in the Second Great Awakening. (Submitted on August 14, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Augustus Baldwin Longstreet. He graduated at Yale (1813) and practiced law in Georgia, becoming a district judge in 1822 and holding the position for several years, after which he resumed his legal practice in Augusta, did editorial work, and established the Sentinel, which soon merged with the Chronicle (1838). He became a Methodist minister and in a year was made president of Emory College (1839). (Submitted on August 14, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Reminiscences of Famous Georgians By Lucian Lamar Knight, pages 599-602. Bishop James O. Andrew (Submitted on August 14, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

4. St John United Methodist Church‎
The marker is off picture to the left.