Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chief Master Sergeant Jimmy E. Davis

Inscription.
Chief Master Sergeant Jimmy E. Davis is a native of Georgetown County, South Carolina. He graduated from Winyah High School in Georgetown, South Carolina, and enlisted in the United States Air Force shortly thereafter.

After completing basic training he entered the Jet Aircraft Mechanics School at Amarillo Air Force Base, Texas and graduated in December 1954. He continued in the aircraft maintenance career field throughout the rest of his tenure in the United States Air Force.

His first operational assignment took him to Europe where he served at Chaumont and Laon Air Bases in France, and at Bitburg Air Base, Germany. He was heavily involved in aircraft maintenance in support of the Vietnam War. In 1964 he was deployed to Korat Air Base, Thailand with the first F-105D aircraft in that theater. Again, in 1972 he deployed to Korat Air Base with A-7D aircraft of the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing then based at Myrtle Beach Air Force Base. He also had two additional tours in Udorn Air Base, Thailand all of which were in direct support of the Vietnam War.

He was assigned to the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing at Myrtle Beach Air Force Base in September 1970, serving first as NCO-In-Charge of Aircraft Quality Control, and later as Aircraft Maintenance Superintendent in the organizational and flight line maintenance squadrons.

As a proven outstanding leader and manager, he was selected to be the Aircraft Maintenance Superintendent of the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing and performed at that capacity, achieving superior results in the highly complex and demanding field of combat aircraft maintenance.

( adjacent marker )
Family Support Center

The Family Support Center, building 231, was located near this spot within The Market Common area. Family Services provided services for families stationed at the base, to families living in the area whose sponsor had been reassigned, and to families of people who had been placed on extended temporary duty.

Committees of Family Services volunteers carried out functions such as informing all military personnel and their family members of the services provided; relieving emergencies and hardships for family members, particularly in the absence of military sponsors; ensuring that all services of the base, community and voluntary organizations were made available to family members; and training people who volunteered to participate in the program.

The Air Force Aid Society rendered assistance to Air Force members and their families or widows through emergency loans and educational scholarships. Services also included non-interest bearing loans, grants and educational benefits. Assistance also was provided that
was not within the policies of the American Red Cross.