Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chief Master Sergeant James Cope

Inscription. Chief Master Sergeant James Cope
Chief Master Sergeant James Cope was 1st Sergeant in the 356th Fighter squadron and the 354th Armament and Electronics Squadron.

Chief Master Sergeant (CMSgt) is the ninth, and highest, enlisted rank in the United States Air Force, just above Senior Master Sergeant, and is a non-commissioned officer. The official term of address is Chief Master Sergeant or Chief.

Attaining the rank of Chief Master Sergeant is the pinnacle of an Air Force enlisted member's career. Some Chief Master Sergeants manage the efforts of all enlisted personnel within their unit or major subsection thereof, while others run major staff functions at higher headquarters levels. All Chief Master Sergeants are expected to serve as mentors for company-grade and field-grade commissioned officers, as well as noncommissioned officers and junior enlisted members, and to serve as advisors to unit commanders and senior officers.

By Federal law, only one percent of the Air Force enlisted force may hold this rank.

Chief Master Sergeant Cope retired as Chief Master Sergeant around 1973.

( adjacent marker )
Senior Enlisted Advisors
1975   Chief Master Sergeant Ed A. Patterson
1979   Chief Master Sergeant Kenneth R. Meeks
1982   Chief Master Sergeant William
J. Tucker
1983   Chief Master Sergeant Robert Kalcevic
1985   Chief Master Sergeant Michael W. Long
1987   Chief Master Sergeant Wayne J. Chandler
1989   Chief Master Sergeant Gary J. Moser
1992   Chief Master Sergeant Ronald L. Satterwhite

The Senior Listed Advisor position was created and established in 1974 to aid commanders in addressing issues having an impact on the airmen and non-commissioned officers within the various echelons of command throughout the United States Air Force.

In the case of Myrtle Beach Air Force Base, the senior enlisted advisor was selected by the wing commander from the ranks of the most senior non-commissioned officers. It was a prestigious position and the non-commissioned officer in that position was in effect, a representative of the entire enlisted force at that base. The senior enlisted advisor was attuned to the morale and welfare of the force and advised the wing commander on policies and programs that aided in improving morale and living conditions of airmen and that promoted good order and discipline. In that regard the senior enlisted advisor was a key member of the wing commander's staff.

This sign honors the senior enlisted advisors who served at the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base from the inception of the program until base closure.

( adjacent marker )
Mr.
Fred Nash

Mr. Fred Nash, at age 71, distinguished himself by heroism involving voluntary risk of life on August 18, 1958 at Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. On that date, Mr. Nash observed an Air Force T-33 aircraft crash land and burst into flames at the Myrtle Beach State Park pier near "Nash's Grill.”

Despite the possibility of exploding fuel cells and without the benefit of protective clothing or extinguishing agents, Mr. Nash rushed to the side of the burning aircraft to render assistance.

Although he sustained serious burns, Mr. Nash persevered in his efforts until he succeeded in leading an injured Air Force officer to a place of safety where he extinguished the flames on the victim's body.

The exemplary courage displayed by Mr. Nash on this occasion earned for him the sincere gratitude of the United States Air Force.

Mr. Nash received the United States Air Force Exceptional Service Award in Recognition of Distinguished Patriotic Service in April 1959.

Mr. Fred Nash (left) receives Exceptional Service Award from Maj Gen David W. Hutchinson, Commander of the Ninth Air Force at Shaw Air Force Base, during a dinner meeting of the Base Community Council at the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base Officers Club.

Senior Enlisted Advisors Marker
Mr. Fred Nash Marker