Theodore Roosevelt Island in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Causeway

By Allen C. Browne, April 5, 2017
Inscription. After the great ice-flood of 1784 continued siltation of the river threatened to close the Georgetown Port. In an attempt to deepen the Georgetown Harbor a causeway was constructed on this location in 1805. A road connected it with John Mason's Ferry. Stagnant water gathered behind the causeway and forced the Mason family to leave their island retreat. It was removed in 1979 upon completion of the pedestrian bridge.

Después de la gran inundación de hielo ocurrida en 1784 los continuos aluviones del río amenazaron cerrar el puerto de Georgetown. En 1805 se trató de hacer más profundo el puerto construyendo un paso de tierra en este lugar. Un camino comunicaba este terraplén con el embarcadero de John Mason situado al otro lado de la isla. Pero debido a que detrás del terraplén el agua se estancó, la familia Mason tuvo que abandonar su casa. En 1779 se terminó de construir el puente de peatones y se suprimió el terraplén.

3. The Causeway
Behind the Aqueduct Bridge
Close-up of image on marker
Library of Congress - HABS
4. Mason's Island
This HABS map, based on Robert King's 1818 “Map of The City of Washington”, shows the island when it belonged to the Mason Family between 1717 and 1833. The causeway can be seen at the northwest corner of the island, continuing the road leading from the ferry landing.