Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Aerospace Site

Eglin Air Force Base

By Michael Herrick, March 26, 2017
The American institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
The Valparaiso Bombing and Gunnery Base, activated 14 Jun 1935 under command of Capt Arnold H. Rich, was renamed Eglin Field in 1937 for Lt Col Frederick I. Eglin, U.S. Air Corps. The first missions of Eglin were to provide both bombing and gunnery training for new pilots and testing of Army Air Corps aircraft and other systems. Eglinís dual role of training and testing continued through World War II, with the establishment of the Air Corps Specialized Flying School and the Air Proving Ground Command. Today, Eglin continues to provide state-of-the-art munitions testing, personnel training and other combat support capabilities for the Air Force, DOD, industry and U.S. allies.
2009

1. Air Force Armament Museum. (Submitted on April 7, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Air Force Armament Museum on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 7, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The Air Force Armament Museum