Near Glen Ellen in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jack London experimented

by growing spineless cactus for livestock feed

Caption: (right) Jack London (right) and Luther Burbank respected each other's agricultural efforts. Recalling the famous author's visits to his gardens, Burbank wrote: "Jack London was a big healthy boy with a taste for serious things, but never cynical, never bitter, always good-humored and humorous, as I saw him, and with fingers and heart equally sensitive when he was in my gardens."
Inscription. Jack London saw fine, fat cattle in Hawaii living well on spined cactus and wanted to duplicate the success of Hawaiian ranchers. He planted this field with Spineless Prickly Pear Cactus, Opuntia avalon, developed by renowned horticulturalist Luther Burbank. Between 1907 and 1913, Burbank promoted it as cattle feed.
This experiment failed. Spineless cactus needed irrigation for rapid growth, and some plants grew back their spines. Alfalfa and other crops continued to be preferred. They produced greater yields and more nutritious dry fodder, and were easily handled by machinery.
The cactus was removed soon after London's death in 1916. This demonstration patch, planted in 2001, uses cuttings from Luther Burbank Home and Gardens in Santa Rosa.

Erected by California State Department of Parks and Recreation.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Beauty Ranch in Jack London State Historic Park. The Park is at the end of London Ranch Road.