Novato in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

DeBorba's

819 Grant Avenue

Inscription. Antone (Tony) V. DeBorba opened Deborba's Inn on Grant Avenue in 1906. When Prohibition forced him out of business, he leased a building at Grant and Highway 101 (now Redwood Blvd.) and opened "DeBorba's Stage Station," a favorite respite for motorists which included an ice cream parlor. Since he couldn't use his Grant Avenue building as a saloon, Tony turned it into a billiard parlor. Once Prohibition was repealed in 1933, he was right back "doing business at the old stand."
This building was constructed in 1900 by Antone DeBorba, Sr., and it housed a barber shop. A 1913 map shows the building had an addition on its east side. The barber shop was moved to the new addition, leaving the billiards and saloon in the main building. The business continues to be owned by the DeBorba family as is one of the oldest family-owned businesses still in operation in Novato.

Erected by Novato Historical Guild.

3. DeBorba's