Eglin AFB in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

AGM-28 Hound Dog Missile

Inscription.
The Hound Dog was designed as a long range, stand-off air to ground strategic missile. It was carried in pairs beneath the wings of B-52 aircraft. The overall mission of the Hound Dog was to aid B-52s in successfully carrying out the strategic bombing offensive

The Hound Dog missile program was initiated in 1956. On 16 October 1958, the USAF awarded a contract to North American Aviation, Inc.. In April 1959, the AGM-28 was launched form a B-52. On 21 December 1959, the first production AGM-28 was accepted by the USAF.

The Hound Dog was built with a canard, a delta wing configuration, an under slung J52 engine and a self-contained inertial auto-navigational guidance system. A unique feature of the Hound Dog was its engine could be used to supplement those of the host B-52 to augment thrust at take-off or cruise. The missile could then be refueled from its host B-52 wing fuel tanks prior to its launch.

This AGM-28 Hound Dog missile is being depicted as AGM-28A S/N 59-2794 which was the first A Model missile delivered to the Strategic Air Command which assigned it to Eglin AFB, FL. A total of 703 AGM-28 Hound Dog missiles were produced. The Hound Dog missiles were removed from alert duty on 30 June 1975 and the last missile was removed from SAC inventory on 15 June 1978.

Specifications
Manufacturer
    North American Aviation
Thrust     One — Pratt & Whitney J52-PW-3 Turbojet engine rated at 7,500 lbs of thrust
Length     42 ft 6 in
Wing span     12 ft 2 in
Height     9 ft 4 in
Diameter     28 in
Weight     10,147 lbs
Speed     1,200 mph Cruise / Mach 2+ (1520+ mph) Max
Range     785 miles
Ceiling     56,200 ft
Armament     W-28 Thermonuclear warhead
This missile is on loan from the National Museum of the United States Air Force

2. AGM-28 Hound Dog on Wikipedia. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. AGM-28 Hound Dog Missile