Factoryville in Wyoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hometown of Christy Mathewson

Factoryville

[Marker panels, from left to right, read]

The greatest pitcher of the 1st Quarter of the 1900's was raised in Factoryville and graduated from Keystone [Academy, now College]. His reputation as a gentleman rivaled his fame as a pitcher.

He joined the New York Giants in 1900. In 1901, he pitched a no-hitter against St. Louis. He pitched another against Chicago in 1905.

His 16 strikeouts in a single game in 1904 and his 1903 season total of 267 str[i]keout stood for a long time as records.

In the 1905 World Series against the Philadelphia Athletics, he pitched three games and won all three by complete shutouts. The Giants won the series 4-1.

He won at least 20 games in each of 13 seasons, including 3 straight seasons of more than 30 Wins. In 1908 he won an unprecedented 37 games.

He was one of the first 5 players to be inducted into the Baseball [H]all of Fame (along with Babe Ruth, Ty Cobb, Honus Wagner and Walter Johnson).

1. Christy Mathewson Stats. (Submitted on April 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Christy Mathewson at Baseball Hall of Fame. (Submitted on April 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Christy Mathewson Bio. (Submitted on April 16, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

South across Maple Street from Hometown of Christy Mathewson marker
10. Christy Mathewson Memorial