Dublin in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jack Nicklaus

Tribute to Jack Nicklaus

By Rev. Ronald Irick, April 20, 2017
Inscription. The City of Dublin, Ohio in cooperation with Dublin Arts Council, commissioned the public art work Tribute to Jack Nicklaus to recognize the contributions made to the Dublin community by Jack Nicklaus. His vision of a championship golf course surrounded by a first-class residential community became a reality in the 1970ís with creation of the internationally recognized Muirfield Village Golf Club. Dedicated June 2, 1999 Artists: Anna Koh-Varilla and Jeffrey Varilla (shamrock logo) City of Dublin Dublin Arts Council logo

Erected 1999 by City of Dublin Dublin Arts Council.

By Rev. Ronald Irick, March 22, 2017