Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mount Pleasant Baptist Church

701 West South Street

By Tim Fillmon, April 11, 2017
Inscription. This African American church was organized in 1919 and met in various locations, including a bush arbor constructed of poles covered with branches. In 1921, land was purchased at this corner for a permanent structure, which was completed in 1924. Skilled craftsmen who were members of the church handmade the rusticated concrete blocks used to construct the exterior walls of the Gothic Style church. The Mount Pleasant Baptist congregation worshipped here until 1980. This is the oldest African American church building in the city.

Erected by The Orlando Community Redevelopment Agency.