Near Lake City in Marshall County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Governor William J. Janklow and Fort Sisseton

Inscription.

In 1996, with Executive Order 96-06, South Dakota Governor William J. "Bill" Janklow created the Governor's Commission on Fort Sisseton. His action ensured that input from dedicated local individuals, with a knowledge of history and a passion for the past, would help guide the management and preservation of this historic landmark. He was instrumental in the investment of substantial private, state, and federal funds into the renovation and restoration of the fort. That funding has also enabled the fort to encourage four-season usage and enhance its interpretive efforts. Year after year, he sent specially trained teams of prison trusties to the for, where they worked thousands of hours rehabilitating the buildings and improving the grounds. To the memory of Governor Bill Janklow's steadfast support for Fort Sisseton, this plaque is dedicated.

Fort Sisseton Commission

3. Fort Sisseton State Historic Park Sign