Walnut Creek in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mount Diablo State Park

Welcome
Heading to the top?
Rising to 3,849 feet in elevation, Mount Diablo dominates the foothills and offers unobstructed views. Stand on its summit on a clear day and see over 200 miles in all directions; the Sierra Nevada to the east and past the Golden Gate Bridge to the west.

The top has long been a destination. Surveyors used it as the starting point for mapping much of California. By 1874, horse drawn carriages traveled upon newly constructed roads to carry tourists to the top.

We invite you to seek the summit, experience the views, and stop in at the Visitor Center for engaging exhibits and information to help you explore this magnificent park.

4. Mount Diablo Summit Building
The Summit Building seen from the marker