Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Woodbury-Kerns House

Inscription. Darius B. Moon, prominent turn-of-the century Lansing architect, designed this Queen Anne house in 1896 for Chester E. Woodbury, founder of the Lansing Capitol Savings and Loan Association. The structure’s last residential owner was William G. Kerns, who owned the Kerns Hotel, which stood in North Grand Avenue. Kerns’ family sold the house to Michigan State Medical Society in 1951. Extensively remodeled in 1951, the house is one of the few remaining structures designed by Moon. It became the State headquarters of the Michigan Democratic Party in 1977.

Erected 1981 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number 766.)

1.
I am Chester Woodbury's great granddaughter. While researching this house, where my grandfather, Charles Goodrich Woodbury, grew up, I noticed a mis-entry. The name in picture caption and on historical marker are incorrect. Mr Woodbury's middle name was Downer, so information should read "Chester D. Woodbury" rather than "Chester E. Woodbury."
    — Submitted May 24, 2019, by Susanna Janes of Mercer Island, Washington.