Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Parish of Our Lady of Lourdes

fue erigida en parroquia de la colonia francesa
en México.

English translation:
Parish of Our Lady of Lourdes.
It was constructed in the 18th century, forming part of the Old College for Damsels of Our Lady of Charity, also known as the Girls’ College, a Franciscan institution for mixed-race and Spanish orphan girls. In the 19th century it was converted into the parish church for the French living in Mexico City.

This additional informational marker is mounted to the doors of the church and includes the hours of masses and contact information.
3. An additional nearby marker mounted to the front of the Parish of Our Lady of Lourdes Church
There are many additional markers such as this in the Historic Center of Mexico City. They attempt to give additional details about the area’s rich history, usually through quotes from literature. This additional marker describes a small part of the 1985 earthquake which so affected Mexico City. It reads:

Ciudad de México
Centro Histórico
El 19 de septiembre, en la capital, muchos carecieron de la oportunidad de profundizar en su miedo. […] Convocada por su propio impulso, la ciudadanía, decide existir a través de la solidaridad, del ir y venir frenético, del agolpamiento presuroso y valeroso, de la preocupación por otros que, en la prueba límite, es ajena al riesgo y al cansancio.
Carlos Monsiváis,
de “Los dias del terremoto", en Entrada Libre, Año 1987, Siglo XX

The Historic Center of Mexico City
On September 19 in the capital, many lacked the opportunity to deepen their fear. [...] Summoned by their own impulse, by a feeling of citizenship, they decided to exist through solidarity, the frenzy of coming and going, the rush of being hurried and courageous, of showing concern for others, which, in the last, is foreign to any risk or fatigue.
Carlos Monsiváis,
from "The Days of the Earthquake", in Entrada Libre, 1987