Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Inverarden

By Kevin Craft, May 19, 2017
Inscription.
This house, built in 1816, is a fine early example of Regency architecture and its interior is a pleasing expression of Georgian symmetry with excellent detailing. In a wooded setting and commanding an impressive view, this was a fitting home for a country squire. It was built for retired fur trader John McDonald of Garth, an aggressive and successful North West Company wintering partner during the rivalry with the Hudson's Bay Company. In 1824 McDonald gave the house to a daughter, wife of retired fur trader John Duncan Campbell, and it remained in the Campbell family until 1965.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

3. Inverarden can be seen in the distance