Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

Right Reverend John Strachan

By Kevin Craft, May 19, 2017
Inscription.
Born in Scotland, Strachan came to Kingston in 1799. Ordained in 1803, he became rector of Cornwall and taught at its grammar school until named rector of York in 1812. In 1839 he was made the first Anglican Bishop of Toronto. A central figure in the "Family Compact", he was a member of the Executive (1818–36) and the Legislative (1820–41) Councils. He promoted public schooling and, in 1827, secured a charter for King's College of which he became first president. When, in 1849, King's College became the secular University of Toronto, he retired to found, in 1851, the Anglican Trinity College.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.