Cornwall in Stormont, Dundas & Glengarry Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

St. John's Presbyterian Church

By Kevin Craft, May 19, 2017
Inscription.
Founded in 1787 by the well known Scot, the Reverend John Bethune, St. John's Presbyterian Church and its people played an important role in the preservation of Canadian land and territorial claim during the war of 1812. Their first church building was a log cabin on 159 Pitt Street where the Bank of Montréal is currently located. This building was claimed by the British, and was used as a barrack by their troops for a period of time. Church Elders and members served in the war. Archibald McLean, an Elder, served with distinction with Sir Isaac Brock who was responsible for defending Upper Canada (now Ontario) against the United States. History tells us that Major-General Brock died in the presence of McLean at Queenston Heights. Through numerous acts of bravery, skill and foresight, our country was preserved by British Military Forces, Mohawk and other aboriginal supporters, Canadian Voltigeurs, Canadian Militia and the Glengarry Fencibles.

Erected 2013 by Government of Canada.

St. John's Presbyterian Church in background