Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

By Bill Rieske, May 25, 2017
Inscription.
Joe Louis learned to box as a teenager at Detroitís Brewster Recreation Center. With power in both hands and great strength, Louis quickly rose through the amateur ranks and turned pro in 1934. He won the world heavyweight title in 1937 at the age of 23.

All Americans cheered Louisís 1938 knockout of German Max Schmeling. Two years earlier Schmeling had become a Nazi hero by defeating an ill-prepared Louis. During World War II, Louis assisted the Army in promoting the war effort, but he refused to appear before segregated audiences. Having defended his heavyweight title 25 times, he retired undefeated in 1949.

1. Michigan Walk of Fame - Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 27, 2017, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Joe Louis, from Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 15, 2017, by Bill Rieske of Lansing, Michigan.)