Fieldale in Henry County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Waller's Ford

By Michael C. Wilcox, May 28, 2017
Inscription. George Waller (1734-1814) and his wife, Anne Winston Waller (1735-1839), established their plantation at Waller’s Ford on the Smith River near here about 1770. George Waller helped establish Henry County, serving as one of its first justices and as an early tax commissioner and sheriff, and he was one of Martinsville's first trustees. Waller was an officer in the local militia, which mustered on his plantation. In 1781, Major Waller marched 21 militia companies to North Carolina, where they fought in the Battle of Guilford Court House. They were present at Yorktown for the surrender of British forces on 19 Oct. 1781.

Erected 2007 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-109.)