L'Orignal in Prescott & Russell Counties, Ontario — Central Canada

District Court-House and Gaol 1825

By Kevin Craft, May 28, 2017
Inscription.
In 1816 the Ottawa district was established and the Courts of Quarter Session, which at that time possessed local administrative as well as judicial authority, were held in the Township of Longueuil. In 1824 Jacob Marston donated a plot of land in this vicinity for the use of the court. By September, 1825, the central portion of the present building, constructed by Donald McDonald and Walter Beckworth, contractors, was completed. Designed in the Loyalist Neo-Classic style, this is the oldest remaining court-house in the province. Extensive additions were made in 1861–62.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

(approx. 0.7 kilometers away); Hawkesbury Mills (approx. 6.9 kilometers away); MacLeod Settlement (approx. 22.2 kilometers away).

3. District Court-House and Jail
Still in use as a court-house and administrative offices, old jail has become a tourist attraction.