Danville in Vermilion County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War I Memorial

Inscription.
Whereas: it is the desire of the City of Danville to erect some permanent structure as a Monument and Memorial to the Gallant Soldiers and Sailors of Danville who participated in the World’s War of 1914 and 1918 , and Whereas: the bridge over the Vermilion River at Gilbert Street in said City needs to be replaced - -

Therefore: be it resolved by the City Council of Danville Illinois that a new bridge be built over the Vermilion River at Gilbert Street in said City - - Said bridge to be a Monument and memorial to our Soldiers as set forth in the Preamble hereof and to be known as “The Victory Bridge.”

Adopted March 10, 1919

Howard L. Glass + Burton C. Gillett + Lewis C. Glascock + Hazlett Hahne + Edward Hart + Benjamin E. Henderson + Gola H. Henderson + Payge High + Glen Hockenbury + Albert E. Hudson + Walter E. Kesler + William Kuemmerle + Harry L. McCune + Wayman Maberry + Robert B. Marshall + Frank Martingly + William D. Meeder + Franklin H. Moone + William J. Lehmann + Roland Shipman + Leslie Harter

Frank P. Noone + Frank C. Nulkin + Alonzo Peak + Henry Penny + Rupert H. Phipps + Curtis G. Redden + Richard M. Reddy + Charles A. Rieker + Irwin W. Rife + Harry A. Smith + Orel A. Smith + Philip O. Smith + Arthur G. Sorette + Guy E. Stitt
+ Charles F. Turner + Joseph Webb + Jewell Whyte + William D. Young + W. P. McAuliffe

They made the Supreme Sacrifice.
Proudly you gathered rank on rank to war as who had heard God’s messaage from afar.
All you had hoped for all you had. You gave to save mankind - ::
Yourselves you scorned to save.
Noel N. Akers + Ora Bennett + Frank C. Berndt + Charles Bradley + Earl Brooks + Andrew S. Brown + Max Burmeister + Hugh Conerty + Robert Donaldson + John W. Elliott + Adolph Evans + Andrew L. Esslinger + Fred B. Everitt + Olen Fultz

Erected by City of Danville, Illinois.

1. Lorado Z. Taft was the Artist
(Following from the University of Illinois Library at Urbana-Champaign) “Taft ... focused on monumental, heroic sculptures, including a statue of the prominent native American Black Hawk, which was fifty feet in height and placed on a promontory overlooking the Rock River near Oregon, Illinois.

“One of his most noted sculptures was the 100 foot long ‘Fountain of Time’ at the University of Chicago.

Although many of his works are in Illinois, he also
had many commissions for statues, sculptures, and fountains throughout the United States, including Louisiana, Colorado, Washington, Nebraska, New York, North Carolina, and Oklahoma.”
    — Submitted April 7, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.

10. To the Left of the World War I Memorial