Russells Point in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sandy Beach Bridge

Inscription. The footbridge crossing the Russells Point Harbor was constructed in 1924 by Samuel “Pappy” and French Wilgus at a cost of $15,000 . It connected the east side of the Sandy Beach Amusement Park to eateries and other attractions on the west side. The bridge closed along with the amusement park in the early 70’s. A lack of continuing maintenance over the years led to the decking being removed in the mid 80’s as a safety precaution. While new development began surrounding the bridge, the lighted steel structure became a widely recognized symbol for Indian Lake. Having grown up in the heyday of the Sandy Beach Amusement Park, the new developer, Mr. William “Bill” Reed, made sure the bridge remained. In 2009, after his death,the Reed family teamed up with the Indian Lake Area Historical Society to revive the bridge for enjoyment by the community and visitors. Fund raising began in earnest in 2010, with contributions from generous donors and active community support. Four years later, the largest crowd in the Russells Point area since the amusement park days witnessed the dedication of the refurbished Sandy Beach Bridge and William and Marjorie Reed Memorial Walkway, on August 23, 2014. The bridge, walkway, benches, and these historical markers are all part of the theme “Bridging the Past Into the Future”. We
hope you enjoy your visit.

More about this marker. this is one of eleven markers in this series