Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Machine Gun Post

By Larry Gertner, September 11, 2012
Inscription. Each Division had three Machine Gun Battalions and each Infantry Regiment had a Machine Gun Company attached that were armed with one of the variety of machine guns in use by the American Expeditionary Forces.

The stability and relative accuracy of heavy machine gun fire made it possible (and it was often done) to put a sheaf of fire a few feet over our heads as we were making an attack. Many of our lives were saved that way by partly smothering the enemies’ power of resistance. machine guns were used by both sides in putting indirect fire on places where enemy personnel might or might not be at the time, such as trails or places where cover was not available. Along the front especially at night, machine guns chattered periodically from Switzerland to the North Sea.
Private Donald D. Kyler

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.