Ednor Gardens-Lakeside in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cal Ripken, Sr.

Inscription. Cal Ripken, Sr. signed his first baseball contract in 1956. Over the next 36 years, he served as player, coach and manager within the Baltimore Orioles organization. Every step of the way, Cal Ripken, Sr. led by example - loyalty, hard work, dedication, positive spirit, and integrity became his hallmarks. Cal Sr.'s passion for teaching the craft of baseball was passed on to his children. The Ripken family created the Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation to honor their father's legacy. The Foundation uses baseball as the hook to reach underserved youth across the country and teach valuable life lessons that they can use both on and off the field. The spirit of this field is to provide a safe place for kids to play and learn.

Erected by Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation.

Closeup of photo on marker.