Forest City in Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennsylvania Anthracite Coal Miners Memorial

to provide for a better tomorrow —
this sculpture stands as a lasting tribute
to all Pennsylvania anthracite coal miners
and their families.

Envisioned by the proud families and friends of the coal miners and created through the dedicated efforts of the Forest City Area Rotary Club
1994 - 1995

Erected by Forest City Area Rotary Club.

1. Anthracite Coal Region of Northeastern Pennsylvania. (Submitted on June 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. History of Anthracite Coal Mining. (Submitted on June 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Mining Anthracite. (Submitted on June 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

1. Credit to the Artist
I saw your article and I feel that credit should be given to the Sculptor of the memorial. The fact that only the photographers name is under the pictures is fine but a little misleading. The Scultor is Martin Heffron
2. Pennsylvania Anthracite Coal Miners Memorial
of Minersville . I think he should also be given credit for his work ! I have other information if needed!

You are correct - credit should be given when credit is due. I should add that the caveat would be, "when possible". Frequently sculptures (or their markers) do not indicate who made them, and even when they do, it is often easy to miss. However, in this case your comment now rectifies the problem. Thank you. Andrew Ruppenstein, category editor. 2/10/18
    — Submitted September 19, 2017, by Amber DeLong of Pottsville, Pennsylvania.

3. Pennsylvania Anthracite Coal Miners Memorial Detail