Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

The Veracruz City Museum

Museo de la Ciudad
Don Manuel Gutiérrez Zamora Gobernador del Estado tuvo la idea de crear un lugar para dar hogar y escuela a los huérfanos veracruzanos asegurando su subsistencia en el futuro siendo que para su construcción el Gobierno del Estado cedió al Ayuntamiento un sitio en las ruinas de la antigua maestranza de artillería que se hallaba abandonada en la esquina de las calles de la Condesa y la Amargura además de cuarenta y un mil pesos.

Durante una época, este inmueble se convirtió en hospital de la marina Francesa, Condición en la que subsistió hasta la retirada en el año de 1876, al quedar reestablecida la paz en el país, ya libre de la intervención extranjera se acordó poner nuevamente en servicio la construcción y el Gobernador Don Francisco Hernandez y Hernandez dispuso llevara nombre de Hospicio Zamora, decretando también que los expósitos presentados en la casa sin señas ni generales llevaran el apellido de Zamora, para de este modo perpetuar la memoria del illustre fundador.

Con motive de los 450 años de la fundación de la Villa Rica de la Veracruz, se decidió que el edificio fuera renombrado para servir como sede del museo de la ciudad.

English translation:
The Museum of the City of Veracruz
Manuel Gutiérrez Zamora, Governor of the State,
originated the idea of creating a place to give a home and school to the orphans of Veracruz, ensuring their well being. The State Government ceded to the City Hall a site in the ruins of the old Artillery Building that had previously been abandoned for this purpose, at the corner of the streets of the Countess and Amargura (Bitterness), together with a donation of forty-one thousand pesos.

During a time, this property became a hospital for the French Navy. It remained so until the withdrawal of the French in 1876, when peace was reestablished in the country. Free of foreign intervention, it was agreed to put the building back into service and Governor Francisco Hernandez y Hernandez arranged to support it as the Zamora Hospital. One of the decrees related to the orphanage was that any unclaimed youth here would bear the last name of Zamora, in order to perpetuate the memory of the illustrious founder.

During the celebration of the 450 years since the founding of Villa Rica de la Veracruz, it was decided that the building was to be renamed in order to serve as the headquarters of the Museum of the City of Veracruz.

The marker is to the right of the main entrance to the Veracruz City Museum.