Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Bricks and Pianos to Football

Gwynns Falls Trail

By Don Morfe, June 8, 2017
Inscription. More than a million bricks were used to construct M&T Bank Stadium in 1998. This reflects not only Marylandís architectural heritage, but also the history of the site, a one-time colonial brickyard. Alexander Russell produced bricks here, using clay from the banks of the Middle Branch, for some of Baltimoreís earliest landmark buildings, like Johns Hopkins Hospital and the Shot Tower. Russell Street on the west side of Camden Yards is named for him. In the northwest corner, the J.S. Berry Brick Factory manufactured firebricks for ovens and kilns. By the 1870s, the clay was depleted and the brickyards closed. From many years, railroads and the Knabe Piano Factory, which ran two blocks along S. Eutaw Street, dominated the industrial complex.

(Inscription above the image in the lower left)
Before the football stadium was built, the site was occupied at different time by Knabe Piano Factory and Sweetheart Cup Company, among others.

(Inscription above the images in the upper right)
Note the brick construction (right) of M&T Bank Stadium
1 Oriole Park
2 the B&O Warehouse
3 and Camden Station
4 William Knabe opened his piano factory (below, right) in 1855. Knabe pianos were known for their fine craftsmanship and melodious tone. Camden Station (below) was constructed in the 1850ís, using bricks from the yard

where the football stadium now stands.

In the background is M&T Bank Stadium where the Baltimore Ravens Football team plays its home games.