Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Crescent Hill Reservoir and Gatehouse

By Michael Herrick, May 19, 2017
Louisville Water Company opened the Crescent Hill Reservoir in December 1879. Crews removed tons of dirt and rock to create a 110-million gallon basin that allowed sediment to settle from the Ohio River water.

The most notable feature is the Gatehouse, which controlled the rush of water in and out of the Reservoir. Chief Engineer Charles Hermany chose a Gothic ornamental design. Urns at each corner of the roof denote the flow of water.

After the Reservoir opened, Louisville Water Company's president said the facility would be a "pleasant place of attraction to visitors.”

Today the Reservoir and Gatehouse are one of the most tranquil landmarks in Louisville.

1. Crescent Hill Reservoir and Gatehouse, Louisville Water Company. (Submitted on June 16, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Crescent Hill Reservoir on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 16, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Crescent Hill Reservoir and Gatehouse
4. Crescent Hill Reservoir and Gatehouse