Troy in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hobart Brothers Company

Hobart - 100 Years of Innovation

Our History
Founded on March 24, 1917 by C.C. Hobart, his wife Ella and sons, Charles, Edward and William, Hobart Brothers Company was built on C.C.’s interest and experience in manufacturing. He had worked for the Edison Electrical Illuminating Company in Middletown, OH, and in the founding of Hobart Electrical Company, where the company produced electrical generators for paper mills.

Hobart Brothers Company focused its early manufacturing efforts on the production of automotive shop equipment, such as battery chargers. and introduced its first arc welder in 1925 to support the U.S. Armed Forces. Shortly after, in 1930, it founded Hobart Trade School. now the Hobart Institute of Welding Technology. Hobart General Power emerged as part of the company in the 1940s, focusing on the design and development of generators for starting large aircraft.

1937 marked the first production of welding stick electrodes, which the company still produces today. Between 1956 and 2010, the company added solid, flux-cored and metal-cored welding wires, along with hardfacing, stainless steel and aluminum filler metals to its product line by way of in-house formulations and the acquisition of several external filler metal brands.

Hobart Brothers was family owned and operated until being purchased by
Illinois Tool Works (ITW) in 1996.

The Troy Community
Supporting the Troy community has always been a priority for the Hobart family and Hobart Brothers Company. The Hobart Arena, Troy High School football stadium and Treasure Island boathouse are among key contributions. The company also continues to support key programs in Troy, including the Hobart Community Kitchen, Lincoln Community Center, United Way and Junior Achievement.

Erected 2017 by the Troy Foundation Hobart Brothers The City of Troy.

full view of marker, in front of Lock 12 of the Miami & Erie Canal

1.
In 2017, Hobart Brothers Company celebrated a milestone few companies have the tenacity and endurance to reach- its 100th anniversary. The forward-thinking of the company’s founders laid the foundation for its success throughout the industrial age, war time and into the present – and the dedication and innovation of its employees continue to drive that success toward the future. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 21, 2017, by Rev. Ronald Irick of West Liberty, Ohio.

marker is at center