Woodlawn in Carroll County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stonemans

By J. J. Prats, June 9, 2017
Inscription. Ernest V. ‘Pop’ Stoneman (1893–1968) composer, musician and pioneer country music artist was reared near here. His 1924 hit song, “The Titanic” was among the earliest in country music. He and his wife, fiddler and singer Hattie Frost, reared 13 children, all musicians performing locally and later in Washington D.C. and nationwide. They became one of the nation’s most beloved bands. With a career that extends from Edison cylinder to compact disc, and from pioneer radio to high definition TV, they are artists of great distinction.

2. The Stonemans and The Crooked Road Woodlawn Markers

1. Wikipedia entry for Ernest Stoneman. “Born in a log cabin in Monarat (Iron Ridge), Carroll County, Virginia, near what would later become Galax, Stoneman was left motherless at age three and was raised by his father and three musically inclined cousins, who taught him the instrumental and vocal traditions of Blue Ridge mountain culture. He became a singer and songwriter, and proficient musician on the guitar, autoharp, harmonica, clawhammer banjo, and jaw harp.” (Submitted on June 22, 2017.)

2. Ernest V. “Pop” Stoneman. “Early on, Stoneman recorded solo for the Edison label as the Blue Ridge Mountaineer, a name befitting his birth near the mountain community of Monarat, Virginia, on May 25, 1893. By August 1926 he began to enlist neighbors and kin in various combinations. His wife, Hattie; Kahle Brewer; and Eck Dunford played fiddle. Ernest’s cousin George Stoneman played banjo, and Hattie’s siblings Bolen and Irma Frost played banjo and organ, respectively. Hattie Stoneman, Brewer, and Walter Mooney, among others, also assisted Ernest on vocals. For the Edison, Gennett, OKeh, and Victor labels, Pop recorded solo and, with his musical cohorts, as Ernest V. Stoneman & His Dixie Mountaineers, amassing an extensive repertoire of sacred songs (‘The Great Reaping Day’), tragic numbers (‘The Fatal Wedding’), sentimental pieces (‘Two Little Orphans’), and traditional tunes (‘Old Joe Clark’). As Ernest Stoneman & the Blue Ridge Corn Shuckers, they also preserved rural comedy skits such as ‘Old Time Corn Shuckin’ ’ and ‘Possum Trot School Exhibition.’ In addition to recordings issued under his own name, Stoneman also appeared on early recordings by other artists, among them Uncle Eck Dunford, Frank Jenkins’ Pilot Mountaineers, and the Sweet Brothers.” (Submitted on June 22, 2017.)

3. Ernest V. Stoneman-The Titanic 1924.
(Submitted on June 22, 2017.)