New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

National Shrine of Our Lady of Prompt Succor

Inscription.
On January 7, 1815, the eve of the Battle of New Orleans, Ursulines and townsfolk prayed for victory, before the Virgin's statue, now in this National Shrine of Our Lady of Prompt Succor. Ever after, first St. Louis Cathedral and since 1851 in the Ursulines' Chapel, mass of thanksgiving has been sung, on January 8, fulfilling Mother Marie Olivier de Vezin's vow. The statue of Our Lady of Prompt Succor brought from France in 1810, was crowned by Archbishop Francis Janssens in 1895, after establishing the Confraternity of Our Lady of Prompt Succor. Archbishop John W. Shaw dedicated this votive shrine, January 8, 1924.

Erected by Archdiocesan Bicentennial Commission.

By Cajun Scrambler, June 24, 2017