Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Fountain of the "Little Plates"

Fuente de los Platitos
Graciosa construcción circular, cubierta de pequeños trozos de platos de porcelana en blanco y azul, al centro, espiga columna de dos cuerpos que soporta la diminuta taza. La obra se realizó por Don Daniel Mendoza durante la administración del Gobernador Noradino Rubio, al norte del río Querétaro, antes conocido como "La otra Banda".

English:
Fountain of the Little Plates
This is a graceful circular construction, covered with tiny pieces of blue and white porcelain plates. In the center, a two-piece column shaft supports the tiny cup. It is the work of Don Daniel Mendoza, done during the administration of Governor Noradino Rubio, on the north of the Queretaro River, formerly known as "The Other Band".

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 20° 35.927′ N, 100°

Regarding The Fountain of the "Little Plates". The marker mentions that the park was created during the administration of the Governor of Querétaro Noradino Rubio. He was governor from 1939 to 1943.

3. An example of the mosaic work of the park
4. An additional marker to the Children Heroes of Chapultepec in the park
This additional marker from 1942-1943 indicates that the park was originally dedicated to the Children Heroes from the Battle of Chapultepec of the Mexican American War.
5. A mosaic with the names of Mexico's Children Heroes at the Fountain of the "Little Plates"
Juan de la Barrera