Olinger in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Members of Congress

Inscription. Three men who served in Congress were born within a one-mile radius of this point James B. Richmond (1842–1910) was a member of the House of Representatives from 1879 to 1881 as a Democrat. Campbell Slemp (1839–1907), a Republican, was elected to the House of Representatives in 1902 and serve until his death on 13 Oct. 1907. His son Campbell Bascom Slemp (1870–1943). replaced him in the House in 1907 and was reelected to seven consecutive terms until he retired in 1922. The next year, he was appointed President Calvin Coolidge’s secretary and served until 1925.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number X-26.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced another marker with the same number and title that was erected between 1937 and 1941. That marker read, “Within one mile of this point three men were born who afterwards became members of Congress: James B. Richmond, 46th Congress, March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1881. Campbell Slemp, 58th, 59th and 60th Congresses, March 4, 1903 – October 13, 1907; Campbell Bascom Slemp, 61st–67th Congresses, October 13, 1907 – March 3, 1923. Also: Jonathan Richmond (1805–1871), Brigadier General Virginia Militia.”

1. Wikipedia Entry for James Buchanan Richmond. “In 1878, advocating sound money, Richmond defeated Congressman Pridemore in the primary, and was elected as a Democrat to the United States House
Cave Springs Road, the road to Olinger, is behind the photographer. Ahead is Sourwood Road (Route 728).
of Representatives. He served a single term, from 1879 to 1881.” (Submitted on July 1, 2017.)

2. Wikipedia Entry for Campbell Slemp. “Campbell Slemp (1839–1907) was a farmer and Confederate officer in southwest Virginia who became a Readjuster Democrat after Congressional Reconstruction and served in the Virginia House of Delegates. He eventually joined Republican Party and won election to the United States House of Representatives from Virginia's 9th congressional district and controlled federal patronage in the Commonwealth from 1903 to 1907. Slemp died unexpectedly at home while in office, after which his son C. Bascom Slemp succeeded to the seat for more than a decade, until ousted during the rise of the Byrd Organization.” (Submitted on July 1, 2017.)

3. Wikipedia Entry for C. Bascom Slemp. “Campbell Bascom Slemp (1870–1943) was an American Republican politician. He was a six-time United States congressman from Virginia’s 9th congressional district from 1907 to 1923 and served as the presidential secretary to President Calvin Coolidge. As a philanthropist, Slemp set up the Slemp Foundation, which provides gifts and scholarships to schools and colleges in Southwestern Virginia.” (Submitted on July 1, 2017.)

Library of Congress via Wikipedia Commons, circa 1870
3. Virginia politician James Richmond