Boulder Creek in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Swamp House

By El Viceroy Marques de Branciforte Chapter 1797-ECV
Inscription. Locally known as "The Swamp House," from 1892 to 1920, this brothel occupied what is now the empty lot behind the Odd Fellow Hall. The high water table created a murky slough in front of this den of intiquity, and to approach the house, patrons had to cross the swamp on a rickety raised-plank board walk. As a result The Swamp House was probably the only whorehouse in the valley untroubled by rowdy drunks. "Hell," the loggers agreed, "you have to be plumb sober just to make it to the front door."

Erected 2013 by The San Lorenzo Valley History Museum The International Order of Odd Fellows Lodge 152 El Viceroy Marques de Branciforte Chapter 1797 E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding The Swamp House. Marker is located on the lot behind the Odd Fellow Building.