Carlisle in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sergeant Frederick A. Counsel

Army Artist

By Larry Gertner, September 11, 2012
Inscription. Frederick A. Counsel, a native of Altoona, Pennsylvania, entered the Army Air Corps in December, 1942 and became an Army artist. He served stateside and recorded many aspects of military life. He also painted murals at Bradley Field, Connecticut and at Langley Field, Virginia. Sergeant Counsel distinguished himself with numerous exhibitions and awards and also did so much work on camouflage that it seems quite possible that he worked on the plans for the invasion of Normandy by way of the Calais deception. Forty-eight watercolors by Sergeant Counsel were donated to the Army by the Westsylvania Heritage Corporation, in support of its mission of cross-state cooperation and partnerships in telling the stories of Pennsylvania and America.

Erected by U.S. Army Heritage and Education Center.

2. Insert - Sergeant Frederick A. Counsel (right)