Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Tragedy of the “Virgen de la Asunción” Safe Home

“Virgen de la Asunción” Safe Home
we rename this space as the Plaza of the Girls of Guatemala

We will not forget
that this was done by the Government.

Regarding Tragedy of the “Virgen de la Asunción” Safe Home. The place known as the "Virgin of the Assumption" Safe Home, was a Guatemalan state-run protective center for children and adolescents. Most were the victims of violence, neglect and child abuse. It began to function in 2010 in the nearby municipality of San José Pinula. Since 2010 it had housed minors up to 18 years old and since 2012 it began to house minors with legal problems that had already served criminal sentences but had no relatives to take care of them. On March 8, 2017 a fire started in the center, probably as part of a protest against abuses committed
The marker is to the left of the flagpole in this view, with the remains of a recently held memorial service still present at the site. The Cathedral of Guatemala City can be seen to the east in the background.
against the girls housed there. Forty-one young girls died in the ensuing fire. The tragedy was widely blamed on the government's lack of oversight and general poor management of the center.

Memorial artwork left at the site. The text says "Les quemaron su infancia" (English: They burned their childhood.)