Reykjavik, Capital Region H÷fu­borgarsvŠ­i, Iceland

Adlon

Reykjavik Bˇkmenntaborg UNESCO City of Literature

By Andrew Ruppenstein, June 8, 2017
Inscription. HÚr, ß milli A­alstrŠtis 6 og 8, stˇ­ barinn Adlon um mi­ja 20. ÷ldina, e­a Langibar eins og hann var kalla­ur Ý daglegu tali. Sta­urinn var vinsŠll me­al ungs fˇlks og gekk af ■eim s÷kum einnig undir nafninu äUngverjaland" en enn eitt nafni­ var äSˇ­abar" eftir fullu nafni sta­arins, Adlon Soda Fountain. Langibar kemur vi­ s÷g˙ Ý skßlds÷gunni V÷gguvÝsu (1950) eftir ElÝas Mar, fyrstu ReykjavÝkurs÷gunni sem lřsir lÝfi unglinga Ý hinni vaxandi borg.

äSvinggŠjasjoppon Adlon, ˇ­ru nafni Ungverjaland, kl˙kir millum gamalla timburh˙sa Ý miˇbŠnum, innrÚttu­ forskala­an hjall, eins og motarvagn Ý jßrnbrautarlest me­ a bar eftir endil÷ngu. Pilturinn kemur sÚr ekki a­ ■vi a­ fara inn ß billjard fyrr en hann hefur fengi­ ofan Ý sig volgan sopa."

Here, between AaalstrŠti 6 and 8, the soda-bar Adlon stood in the mid twentieth century. The bar, which only served non-alcoholic beverages, was frequented by young people and it is at the centre of the first Reykjavik novel depicting the life of teenagers in this growing city, Vogguvisa (Lullaby) by Elias Mar. The book was first published in 1950.

"The swinging guys' cafÚ, Adlon, a.k.a. Hungary, hunches between old wooden houses downtown, in a stuccoed-over hovel done up like a diner, with a lengthwise counter. The boy can't bring
2. Adlon Marker - Wide View
himself to go shoot pool without first getting down a cup of lukewarm joe."

Erected by SÝminn.

3. Adlon Marker: Inset Photo
term for Hungary, which can also be read literally to mean “land of youngsters.” A prominent sign announcing the presence of a “Sodabar Fountaine” birthed an equally playful, if rather less-flattering title, Sˇdabarinn; in Icelandic, the sˇda- means “filthy.” The merchants Silli og Valdi, now almost mythological characters in the history of ReykjavÝk, opened the bar in 1946 and operated it until 1960, when an open sandwich restaurant took over the premises.
(Submitted on July 13, 2017.)