Carlton in Mercer County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Carlton Bridge

By Mike Wintermantel, July 16, 2017
Inscription. The Carlton Bridge was the last remaining multi span truss bridge in Pennsylvania built by the Columbia Bridge Works of Dayton, OH, a company known for its innovation and decorative style. The bridge consisted of two 136 foot long Pratt type through trusses made of wrought and cast iron and had a total length of 227 feet. It was supported by hand cut, sandstone pier and abutments. The bridge was authorized by J.Y. Templeton, W.H. Dight, D. Carmichael, commissioners of Mercer Co., PA. It was erected in 1888 and in 2014 was removed and disassembled for private use.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, Federal Highway Administration.