Bourbonnais in Kankakee County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jardin aux Potages

Inscription. Many of the nineteenth-century French-Canadian settlers of Bourbonnais Grove planted the Jardin aux Potages (literaly translated from French to English as “Garden of the Kitchen”). Altough local history does not indicate the exact shape or plan of Mrs. Elodie (Langlois) Letourneau’s Jardin aux Potages, she would have valued the accessibility of such a garden just beyond her back step. Regardless of whether Mrs. Letourneau’s Jardin aux Potages was formal or informal, she, as a French-Canadian, would have valued integrated plantings for use and for pleasure. The Bourbonnais Grove Historical Society has chosen a formal design for the Kitchen Garden. The plants are easily accessed and feature complimentary colors, textures, and bloom times. The purpose of the five Knock Out roses planted between the already established four white oak trees just east of the Kitchen Garden is to attract attention (from businesses on Main Street) to the rear of the Letourneau Home where the culinary herb garden is located.

Erected 2009 by Bourbonnais Grove Historical Society.