Lakewood in Chautauqua County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chautauqua Lake Stock Farm

Inscription. Photo dipicts [sic] rt. 394 west (formerly rt. 17J) and in foreground Chautauqua Ave, both composed of dirt and gravel. The stock farm was located on the southside of rt. 394 (now Gloria Dei Church). The farm ran west to Winch Rd. where the 1st one-room schoolhouse was located. They later moved the school to the west side of Chautauqua Ave. just before the railroad tracks. This became the clubhouse for the 9 hole golf course.

Built in the late 1880s's by Hose Tucker, the farm was acquired by Henry O'Dell. It consisted of 110 acres. It boasted of an excellent on-half mile race track and a one-eighth mile indoor track for training.

Fifteen to twenty men were employed to care for the horses which numbered 100. "Lakewood Prince" the village's distinguished stallion was kept there. Justice Jackson, US Supreme Court Judge had a lot of interest in the farm and kept his horses there. John Cowing later built the farm house seen north of rt. 394 is still standing there today.

Erected 2013 by Lakewood History Committee. (Marker Number 14.)