Soda Springs in Caribou County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Camp Connor

Inscription. Col. P.E. Connor set up the old town of Soda Springs, now mostly flooded, and an adjacent army post near here May 20, 1863.
The gold rush to Idaho had greatly increased traffic on the Oregon Trail, and the post was needed to protect travelers from the Indians. Along with his troops, Connor brought 160 settlers from Utah, and the town they founded became the Oneida county seat from 1864-66. It soon declined, but in 1870 Brigham Young visited here and established the present townsite just east of the earlier location.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 218.)

This marker is second from the right.