Abbeville in Vermilion Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Pére Antoine Desiré Mégret

— Founder of Abbeville —

English Side

English:
Père Antoine Desiré Megrét born in France on May 23, 1797 arrived in Louisiana in 1842 and was sent to Vermilionville (now Lafayette) as pastor of St. John's Parish. In 1843 he purchased from Joseph LeBlanc one hundred sixty arpents of land approximately three miles north of Perry's Bridge, on this site by the Vermilion River. St. Mary Magdalen Church was dedicated in 1844. Property not reserved for the rectory, cemetery and town squares was sold in lots, and the community heretofore La Chapelle, became Abbeville in 1844.

Père Mégret, having designed and developed his city around two central squares, offered property and a building for the courthouse and was influential in the ultimate establishment of Abbeville as the Parish seat in 1845.

In 1853 the community suffered from a yellow fever epidemic, which claimed seventy-three lives, the last of these was Père Mégret, who had been ministering to the victims of the disease. He is entombed under St. John's Cathedral in Lafayette, Louisiana.

French:
Le Père Antoine Désire Mégret est né en France le 23 Mai, 1797, il est arrivé en

Louisiane en 1842. Et a été envoyé à Vermilionville (Maintenant Lafayette) comme curé de la Paroisse St. Jean. En 1843 il a acheté de Joseph LeBlanc cent soixante arpents de terre, environ trois milles au nord du Pont Perry, c'est sur ce site, près de la Rivière Vermilion. Que l'église de Ste. Marie Madeleine a été dédiée en 1844. La propriété non reservée pour le presbytère, le cimetière, et les places de ville a été vendue en terrains, et la communauté, appelée jusqu'ici la Chapelle, est renommée Abbeville, en 1844.

Le Père Mégret, ayant dessine et développe sa ville autour de deux places centrales, a offert un terrain et un édifice pour le palais de justice et a eu de l'influence dans l'établissement définitif d'Abbeville comme siège de Paroisse.

En 1853 la communauté a souffert d'une epidémie de la fièvre jaune avec une perte de soixante-treize vies, le dernier de ceux-ci était le Père Mégret, qui avait administré les victimes de la maladie. Est enseveli sous la Cathédrale de St. Jean à Lafayette, Louisiane.

French Side