New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of the San Remo Café (1925 - 1967)

By Andrew Ruppenstein, July 27, 2017
Inscription. In its post-war heyday, the San Remo was a meeting place for an unparalleled array of figures from the Beat movement, the New York School of poets and painters, and The Living Theater.

Regulars included Allen Ginsberg, Dylan Thomas, Jack Kerouac, William S. Burroughs, Miles Davis, Frank O'Hara, Judith Malina, Jackson Pollock, James Baldwin, and Gore Vidal, several of whom first met here. Many of them immortalized the San Remo in their writings. These literary and artistic icons became the voices of their generation, and their impact still resonates today.

Placed by the Greenwich Village Society for Historic Preservation with the generous support of the Two Boots Foundation

Erected 2013 by Greenwich Village Society for Historic Preservation.

2. Site of the San Remo Café (1925 - 1967) Marker - Wide View