Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Carthay Circle

By James King, April 20, 2017
Inscription. We dedicate the planting of these 100 trees on this date as part of a beautification project in honor of J. Harvey McCarthy, a pioneer in the field of urban planning, who developed Carthay Circle as a cohesive residential community in 1924. That our neighborhood continues to prosper and maintains its residential character is a living tribute to his vision.
Principal sponsors
Cadillac Fairview Corporation
Carthay Circle Homeowners Association

In gratitude for the support and cooperation of:
Councilman Zev Yaroslavsky and staff
City of Los Angeles Street Tree Division

Carthay Circle Homeowners Association Beautification Project CoChaired by Chris Appel & Carole Villasenor July 11, 1987

Erected 1987 by Carthay Circle Homeowners Association.

2. Carthay Circle Sign
The marker is on the opposite side of the sign. The Jedediah Smith monument is on the boulder just beyond the sign. The large building visible in the upper left is just across San Vicente Blvd., the Daniel McCarthy and Juan Bautista De Anza monuments are at that intersection.

Regarding Carthay Circle. The development was originally known as Carthay Center. As the Carthay Circle Theater, built in 1926, came to be better known than the neighborhood, and owing to a general misunderstanding of the origin of the name "Circle Theater", the neighborhood gradually came to be known by the same name, Carthay Center became Carthay Circle.